CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H81687

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methylresorcind (CAS 608-25-3) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Methylresorcind (Chemical Name - 1,3-Dihydroxy-2-Methylbenzene) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division